Postgraduate Supervision
My current postgraduate students are:
- Michal Salter-Duke (PhD, 2023, subject to emendations), Tangled webs: A practical investigation of graph tangles
- Emma Feenstra (PhD, 2023, subject to emendations) (co-supervisors: Isabel Castro, Al Glen, Rogan Colbourne), PhD on unobtrusive monitoring of Rakiura Tokoeka
- Tim Arnold (co-supervisor: Isabel Castro), PhD on distance estimation in images of dolphins
- Eduardo Mossman (with Marcus Frean and Chrissie Painting), PhD on evolutionary game theory
- Joe Turner-Steele (with Stephen Hartley and Isabel Castro), MSc on soundscapes of kauri forest
- Mashfiqul Chowdhury (with Yuichi Hirose and Priscilla Yao), PhD on variational autoencoders
- Jessica Wagner (with Stephen Hartley and Patrick Garvey and Al Glen), MSc on acoustics lures for rats
- Liam Urquardt (with Isabel Castro and Maurice Alley), MSc on kiwi anatomy and calls
Postgraduate students who have already completed with me are:
- Virginia Listanti (PhD, 2023), Bioacoustics Through the Time-Frequency Plane
- Frowin Becker (PhD, 2023) Of acoustics and avifauna: An integrative approach to avian ecology across the Southern Hemisphere (with Heiko Wittmer)
- Davis Cooper (PhD, 2023) Applications of the Bures-Wasserstein Distance in Linear Metric Learning (with Marcus Frean)
- Arianna Salili, (PhD, 2023) Taking Shape: The Data Science of Elastic Shape Analysis with Practical Applications
- Connor Cresswell (MSc, 2023) Sound source localisation of calling birds in outdoor environments
- Olivia Hartshorne (MSc, 2023) An Investigation of the Song Complexity of Toutouwai (Petroica longipes) (with Rachael Shaw)
- Alberto de Rosa (PhD, 2022): On Kiwi (Apteryx mantelli) Vocal Behaviour and Activity: Relations to Population Densities and Applications to Conservation (with Isabel Castro)
- Julius Juodakis (PhD, 2022): Improving Automatic Processing of Wildlife Sound Recordings
- Amir Ghodrati (PhD, 2020): Sketch Recognition of Digital Ink Diagrams (with Hans Guesgen, Rachel Blagojevic)
- Mashall Aryan (PhD, 2020): Sample-efficient Optimization Using Neural Networks (with Marcus Frean and JP Lewis)
- Alex White (MSc, 2019): Acoustic Source Localisation (with Richard Brown)
- Jiri Moravec (PhD, 2019): Computational approaches to the study of post-marital residence (with Murray Cox)
- Tony Butler-Yeoman (MSc, 2017): Learning to Disentangle the Complex Causes of Data (with Marcus Frean)
- Nirosha Priyadarshani (PhD, 2017): Wavelet-Based Birdsong Recognition for Conservation (with Isabel Castro)
- Yousuf Tufail (PhD, 2017): Image Registration Under Conformal Diffeomorphisms (with Robert McLachlan)
- Raziyeh Zarre (PhD, 2016): Image Registration Using Finite Dimensional Lie Groups (with Robert McLachlan)
- Matt Wilkins (PhD, 2016): Symplectic Integrations for Vakonomic Equations and For Multi-Hamiltonian Equations (with Robert McLachlan)
- James Curtis (MSc, 2016): Meta Learning Using Stochastic Market Structures
- Martin-Detlef Baltzer (MSc, 2016): Experiments in Compressed Sampling (with Richard Brown)
- Callum Lowcay (PhD, 2015): Structure and Randomness in Complex Networks Applied to the Target Set Selection Problem (with Catherine McCartin)
- Fergus Hewson (MSc, 2014): A Novel Tool for Resource Utilisation Regression Testing of JVM-Based Applications (with Jens Dietrich)
- Hussain Al-Mutawa (MSc, 2014): On the Classification of Cyclic Dependencies in Java Programs (with Jens Dietrich and Catherine McCartin)
- Ayesha Hakim (PhD, 2013): Computational Modelling to Track Human Emotion Trajectories Through Time (with Hans Guesgen)
- An Cong Tran (PhD, 2013): Symmetric Parallel Class Expression Learning (with Hans Guesgen and Jens Dietrich)
- Shaza Eltayeb (MSc, 2013): Renewable Energy Potential in New Zealand -- By the Numbers (with Robert McLachlan)
- Fahim Abbasi (PhD, 2013): Detection and Classification of Malicious Network Streams in Honeynets (with Richard Harris and Giovanni Moretti)
- Aram Ter-Sarkisov (PhD, 2012): Computational Complexity of Elitist Population-Based Evolutionary Algorithms (with Chin-Diew Lai)
- Sook Ling (Linda) Chua (PhD, 2012): Behaviour Recognition in Smart Homes (with Hans Guesgen)
- Paul Johnson (MSc, 2012): Beat: A Visualizing Debugger for Concurrent, Shared Memory Java Programs
- Luofeng (Frank) Xu (PhD, 2011): A Study of Frequent Pattern Mining in Transaction Datasets (co-supervisor: Ruili Wang),
- Rosanne Hawarden (DBA, 2010): Glass Networks: The Network Structure of Women Directors on Corporate Boards (with Ralph Stablein)
- Giovanni Moretti (PhD, 2010): A Calculation of Colours: Towards the automatic creation of graphical user interface colour schemes (with Paul Lyons)
- Mingzhe (Matthew) Liu (PhD, 2010): Theoretical Investigation of Traffic Flow: Inhomogeneity Induced Emergence (with Ken Hawick)
- Colin Rose (ME, 2009): A Variable Length Chromosome Genetic Algorithm to Solve Optimisation Problems of Unknown Complexity
- Andy Gilman (PhD, 2008): Least-Squares Optimal Interpolation for Direct Image Super-resolution (with Donald Bailey)
- Anna Mills (PhD, 2006): Image Registration Based on the Geodesic Interpolating Spline (with Tony Shardlow)
- Gary Allen (ME, 2006): An Automated Pollen Recognition System (with Bob Hodgson)
- Jason Fleischer (PhD, 2004): Route Communication Between Mobile Robots Using Adaptive Landmark Symbols (with Jon Shapiro. Small involvement from me towards end of thesis.)
- Anna Mills (MSc, 2003): Optimizing the Paths for Geodesic Interpolating Splines (with Tony Shardlow)